Elite Fields Announced for Fresh Launceston Running Festival

November 18, 2020

The deepest fields in the events history have been assembled for the new look 2020 Launceston Running Festival.

No less than 12 Olympians have confirmed as starters for the new look 2020 Launceston Running Festival.

With 2020 being known as the year of the cancellation, the Launceston Running Festival has been a beacon of hope for the Australian distance running scene.  Seemingly the one-off summer edition of the event has played into the cards of organisers, who have attracted a world class line up for the event which is traditionally held on the June long weekend.

While the C5 Pro-Solutions 10km event has attracted arguably its best ever field in both the men’s and women’s, the Thing Big Half Marathon is also shaping up to be an eye turner.

Australian half marathon record holder Brett Robinson will start favourite for the men’s half marathon.  The Rio Olympian ran 59minutes 57seconds in Marugame in Japan earlier this year and also owns the fastest 10km road times on Australian soil each of the past two years in winning the Hobart Run The Bridge.  

He will face stiff competition from stable mate Joel Tobin-White who is hunting for a an improvement on his lifetime best of 62:03, along with recently crowned NSW 10,000 champion Ed Goddard and half marathon debutant Sam McEntee.

The women’s race will see Canadian half marathon record holder Andrea Seccafien continue her rivalry with local star Milly Clark.  The pair had a sprint finish at Hobart Run The Bridge in February with Seccafien winning on Castray Esplanade.  Jess Stenson (nee Trengove) is also a confirmed starter and she winds up her attempt to make her third straight Olympics.

“I never thought I’d sleep in my own bed the night before my biggest race of 2020. But here we are and I’m looking forward to trying to set a PB on the new half marathon course,” Milly Clark said.

“Locals really seemed to have embraced it.  Everyone I talk to around Launceston is getting really excited to host such a major running event, in what’s been such a rough year for everyone,” Clark added.

In the traditional 10km distance, it’s almost a who’s who of Australian distance running royalty.  The men see’s past winners Ben St Lawrence, Dave McNeill, Jack Rayner and Liam Adams, plus defending Burnie 10 champion Jordy Williamsz and past winner Ryan Gregson.  In all, a staggering 20 men with personal bests under 30minutes for 10km will line up.

Australia’s second fastest ever 10,000m runner, Ben St Lawrence, is bringing down a large contingent of his Run Crew training squad that he coaches in Sydney.

“As soon as we heard the Launceston Running Festival was on and that the borders were most likely going to be open - we jumped straight online and booked. There’s a huge group of us from Run Crew coming down to make the most of the opportunity to race on a fast course in what looks set to be a very deep field,” St Lawrence said.

Now spoilt for choice, he’s trying to decide which event to do.

“I had originally entered the 10k, but am now considering the 1/2 Marathon. We can’t wait!” he confirmed.

The women’s 10km is equally loaded, with running royalty lining up.  Course record holder Sinead Diver returns, along with dual Olympic finalists Eloise Wellings and Genevieve Gregson.  

Olympic 5000m silver medallist from the Sydney Olympics, Sonia O’Sullivan, is also looking forward to the challenge of racing a fast course.  Still in amazing shape, even at the age of 51 on race day, she’ll take some catching.  

Already 149 entrants are coming from outside of Tasmania, giving a welcome tourist bump ahead of Christmas.

There are four events on offer for the December 13 event;

  • Think Big Half Marathon (6:30am start)
  • C5 Pro-Solutions 10km (8:45am start)
  • Zzim Conveyancing 5km (8:20am start)
  • Liveat Mile (8:55am start)

Entries are open at www.launcestonrunnningfestival.com.au

Full elite fields are;

Half Marathon

PB

BIB

MEN

Brett Robinson

59:57

ROBBO

Joel Tobin-White

1:02:03

JOEL

Ben St Lawrence

1:02:51

SAINT

Sam McEntee

debut

SMAC

Ed Goddard

1:04:07

ED

Tim Vincent

1:04:16

TIM

Dave Ridley

1:04:43

RIDLEY

Aidan Hobbs

1:06:26

HOBBS

Brett Ellis

1:06:47

ELLIS

Archie Reid

1:07:24

ARCHIE

Ben Kelly

1:07:50

KELLY

Declan King-Smith

1:12:00

DECLAN

Lachlan Oakes

1:12:37

OAKES

Samuel Maurer

1:16:40

MAURER

Oliver Cook

1:18:06

COOK

WOMEN

Andrea Seccafien

1:09:38

ANDREA

Milly Clark

1:10:48

MILLY

Jess STENSON

1:10:59

JESS

Claire Ashworth

1:16:17

ASHWORTH

Meriem Daoui

1:16:35

MERIEM

Tara Prowse

1:18:00

PROWSE

10km

MEN

Ben St Lawrence

27:24:00

SAINT

Dave McNeill

27:45:00

MCNEILL

Jack Rayner

27:59:00

JACK

Liam Adams

28:11:00

LIAM

Riley Cocks

28:46:00

RILEY

Kieren Tall

28:47:00

TALL

Dejen Gebreselassie

28:54:00

DEJEN

Jordy Williamsz

29:06:00

JORDY

Ryan Gregson

29:09:00

GREGO

Tom Fawthorpe

29:16:00

TOM

Jake Birtwhistle

29:23:00

JAKE

Liam Boudin

29:24:00

BOUDIN

Kevin Batt

29:27:00

BATT

Kieren Perkins

29:32:00

PERKINS

Nick Earl

29:34:00

EARL

Tom Do Canto

29:35:00

Do CANTO

Andrew Waring

29:36:00

WARING

David Thomas

29:42:00

THOMMO

Jacob Cocks

29:43:00

JACOB

Dan Wallis

29:45:00

WALLIS

Sam Clifford

30:16:00

CLIFFORD

Nick Baggott

30:20:00

BAGGOTT

Michael Marantelli

30:21:00

MARA

Zac Newman

30:25:00

ZACCA

Matt Gunther

30:35:00

GUNTHER

Matt Davy

30:42:00

DAVY

Alex Ritchie

30:45:00

RITCHIE

Nathan Pearce

30:59:00

PEARCE

Brendan Press

31:10:00

PRESS

Ben Covington

31:10:00

COV

Ryan Powell

31:10:00

POWELL

Aaron Humphrey

31:36:00

AZZA

Bailey Murzecki-Hince

31:36:00

BAILEY

Peter Bracken

31:39:00

BRACKEN

Jack Maxwell

31:40:00

MAXWELL

Jonathan Butler

31:45:00

BUTLER

Liam Werrett

32:22:00

WERRETT

Brad Hetharia

33:00:00

HETHARIA

Nathan McLachlan

33:03:00

MCLACHLAN

Chris Sullivan

33:04:00

SULLY

Evan Brett

33:05:00

BRETT

Bryan Tuit

33:14:00

TUIT

David Costello

33:30:00

COSTELLOE

Jed Matthews

33:30:00

JED

Tim Rayner

33:40:00

RAYNER

Brad Taylor

33:45:00

TAYLOR

Robert Elkerton

33:49:00

ELKERTON

Ricky Barnewall

33:52:00

RICKY

Matthew Zegveld

34:29:00

ZEGVELD

Tim Broxup

34:44:00

BROXUP

Hayden Bishop

34:47:00

BISHOP

Corey Stanley

34:56:00

STANLEY

Ryan Kelly

35:00:00

RYAN

Lukas Pilkington

35:30:00

LUKAS

Liam Williams

36:06:00

WILLIAMS

Sam Kelly

36:06:00

SAM

Paul Carter

37:14:00

CARTER

WOMEN

Sonia O'Sullivan

30:47:00

SONIA

Eloise Wellings

31:14:00

ELZY

Sinead Diver

31:25:00

DIVER

Izzi Batt-Doyle

32:13:00

IZZI

Genevieve Gregson

32:22:00

GEN

Tara Palm

32:42:00

TARA

Natalie Rule

32:57:00

RULE

Casey Wood

33:05:00

WOOD

Gemma Maini

33:50:00

MAINI

Karinna Fyfe

33:57:00

FYFE

Mel Townsend

34:00:00

MEL

Samantha Phillips

34:37:00

PHILLIPS

Jeet Aich

34:41:00

AICH

Eilidh Bell

35:52:00

BELL

Emma Collyer

35:55:00

EMMA

Annabel White

36:00:00

WHITE

Alice Burgin

36:11:00

BURGIN

Bronwyn Hager

36:30:00

HAGER

Vanessa Wilson

36:53:00

WILSON

Natasha Mapley

36:57:00

MAPLEY

Summer Dingemanse

37:00:00

SUMMER

Entries now open

Grab your shoes - entries for the 2021 Launceston Running festival are now open. 13th june 2021.
Enter now